Image description

EyeOnRetail.com

RETAIL CONSULTANCY & MERCHANDISING SERVICES

DRIVING POSITIVE CHANGE

Retailing is a tough business - we help you to not only survive but to grow using our highly successful merchandising and improvement programs

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook

Privacy Policy


Your visit to this Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. This site is provided and maintained by EyeOnRetail.com (who shall be referred in this Privacy Policy as "we" or "us" and "our" shall be construed accordingly).

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We may collect both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive business data when you complete a registration form. This data may include company name, contact details and information regarding your business. The personal data and sensitive business data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in order to provide our services.

 

We may also use any non-personal or anonymised data about you for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may disclose any data we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law or on the request of any appropriate authority.

 

Once you have registered with us, we will use your data to communicate with you by post, email or telephone. Any personal data or sensitive personal data you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, the electronic transmission and processing of data is inherently insecure and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any data you provide to us.

 

2. COOKIES

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognise you as a return user. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookie, you may still use our Website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our Website, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for our use. For more information about cookies on our site, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

3. ASSOCIATED COMPANIES

Although we currently do not have associated companies, we may in the future. We may share some or all of your data with our associated companies, in which case we will require our associated companies to comply with this policy.

 

4. THIRD PARTIES

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Examples include data analysis firms, customer support specialists, web hosting companies, and companies we use to provide marketing services. Such third parties may be provided with access to data needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

 

5. LINKS

This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. Please read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

 

6. SECURITY

We implement various security measures to protect the security of your personal information, both on line and off line.

 

7. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy entities or assets. In such transactions, user information, including personal data, generally is one of the transferred business assets, and by submitting your personal information on the Website you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

 

8. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your data will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time of the use.

 

9. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the ability to review, change or remove your personal data contained on our database. You can change your personal data or request that we remove your personal data from our database at any time.

 

10. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined within this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal data or sensitive personal data to us. You can request that we remove your personal data, including sensitive personal data, from our database at any time.